Programme
LE 12E COLLOQUE ANNUEL DES ÉTUDES SUPÉRIEURES EN TRADUCTOLOGIE DE GLENDON
Coup d’œil sur le programme
18-20 MARS 2022
Via Zoom
1ère JOURNÉE
Vendredi, 18 mars 2022
Séance d’ouverture | 9h00 à 10h30
MOTS DE BIENVENUE
Eden Minichiello et Jean-François St-Arnault | Coprésidents du Comité d’organisation
Dr. Marco Fiola | Principal
Dr. Aurelia Klimkiewicz | Directrice aux études supérieures
Dr. Colin Coates | Vice-principale à la recherche et aux études supérieures
Dr. María Constanza Guzmán | Conseillère facultaire du Comité d’organisation
CONFÉRENCE INAUGURALE
Dr. Luis Pérez González | Immaterial Media Translation and the Spectacularisation of Disinformation in Digital Comment Culture(s)
Séance 1 | 11h00 à 12h30
DOUBLAGE, SOUS-TITRAGE, SURTITRAGE
Laura Bonella | Language Authenticity and Representation in Dubbing: “The Life Ahead” as a precursor of good practice
Hongyang Ji | Dubbed Films in China and Its Social-Political Environments: The Rationales of the Glorious Period in the 20th century
Mingying Ye | Rewriting on Queering Audiovisual Translation: A case study on the English to Chinese subtitles of sex education
2e JOURNÉE
Samedi, 19 mars 2022
Séance 2 | 9h00 à 10h30
MUSIQUE ET SON
Ana Julia Perrotti-Garcia | Challenges and Dilemmas About the Audio Description of Live Concerts
Paula Igareda | Translating Background Music in Films: Where is the place for audio description?
Aleksandra Ożarowska | Space-Time Curvature in Opera: Multimodal source texts of surtitles in modernised opera productions
Séance 3 | 11h00 à 12h30
ACCESSIBILITÉ ET AUDIENCES GÉNÉRALES
Miguel Ángel Font Bisier | Tradición, evolución e inclusión: las tres etapas de la traducción audiovisual accesible
Ruqaya Al-Taie | Translating Iraq’s Selected Covid-19 Caricatures: Critical Discourse Analysis
Maria Elisa Fina | Writing for reading vs writing for speaking: Experimenting intermodal translation for tourist promotion
Joel Snyder | Audio Description: If your eyes could speak
3ème JOURNÉE
Dimanche, 20 mars 2022
Séance 4 | 9h00 à 10h30
NARRATIFS, IDENTITÉ, IMAGES
Bushra Kalakh | Interactive visual narratives: Maps as narrative tools for human rights activism in Palestine
Emily Iekel | “With Open Eyes”: Translating images of postcolonial violence in the anthropocene through ecopoetics
Sahana Pradeep | Reading The Great Indian Kitchen: Translation and embodiment of gendered spaces
Séance 5 | 11h00 à 12h30
EXPÉRIENCES TECHNOLOGIQUES ET SCIENCES HUMAINES NUMÉRIQUES
Andrêi Krasnoschecoff | From poetry to game: Some particularities of the intersemiotic translation of Poe’s The Raven into an electronic game
Dora Renna | Multimodality and character (re)design in audiovisual translation: A corpus-based framework with digital humanities
Esther Sampson | Finding Meaning: A multimodal approach to cross-cultural book covers
Javier Adrada de la Torre | Somebody Whom I Used to Know: Translating back to the Middle Ages
ALLOCUTION DE CLÔTURE
Tirage d’un licence WordFast Studio
Juna Lilaj, Jazmin Rymberg, et Jean-François St-Arnault | Étudiants, Comité d’organisation
Cliquez ici pour le programme complet.
Cliquez ici pour le Livre des résumés 2022 (en anglais seulement).