Before submitting your application, you must meet (or intend to meet) the below admission requirements:

  1. You must hold an honours undergraduate degree program or equivalent (typically a four-year program with full-time enrolment) from an accredited post-secondary institution
  2. You must have a minimum grade point average of B+ in the final two years of study.
    • A B+, depending on your school’s grading scheme can be either:
      • 7 out of 10 
      • 13/20 
      • 77%
      • 3.3 on a 4.0 scale
      • 3.33 on a 4.3 scale
  3. Bilingualism in English and French: You must be proficient in one of Canada’s official languages and have a working knowledge of the second official language. You must also submit proofs of knowledge of the two languages, as explained below. 

Admission decisions are based on academic performance and linguistic capability, three reference letters, and the applicant’s statement of research interests. Experience in public sector employment is an asset, but not required.

Academic requirements for the MPIA program can also be found here (page 122): http://gradstudies.yorku.ca/files/2018/12/program-requirements-18-19.pdf

 

Languages requirements

Proficiency of the first official Language

A. Proof of English language proficiency is demonstrated by:

  1. the first language being English; OR
  2. completion of at least two years of full-time study at an accredited university in a country (or institution) where English is the official language of instruction; OR
  3. one of the following English language tests:

B. Proof of French language proficiency is demonstrated by:

  1. the first language being French; OR
  2. completion of at least two years of full-time study at an accredited university in a country (or institution) where French is the official language of instruction; OR
  3. one of the following French language tests:
    • TFI  (Test de Français International) Test: a minimum score of 455 in the Listening section and 455 in the Reading section
    • TCF Test (compulsory test only): level C1
    • DALF Test: level C1

    Working Knowledge of the second official Language

    A. Proof of working knowledge of English is demonstrated by:

    1.  completion of a minimum of one full-year university disciplinary course(s) with a minimum grade of B+, undertaken in the English language in the last three years of study; OR
    2.  completion of a minimum of one full-year advanced English as a second language university course with a minimum grade of B+, in the last three years of study. Students are required to submit a sample of their written work and the course(s) syllabus(bi). A (telephone) interview may also be requested; OR
    3. one of the following English language tests:

    B. Proof of working knowledge of French is demonstrated by:

    1.  completion of a minimum of one full-year university disciplinary course with a minimum grade of B+, undertaken in the French language in the last three years of study; OR
    2.  completion of a minimum of one full-year advanced university French as a second language course with a minimum grade of B+, in the last three years of study. Students are required to submit a sample of their written work and the course(s) syllabus(bi). A (telephone) interview may also be requested; OR
    3. one of the following French language tests:
      • TFI  (Test de Français International) Test: a minimum score of 305 in the Listening section and 305 in the Reading section
      • TCF Test (compulsory test only): level B2
      • DELF Test: level B2